Back to All Events

Lake Placid Super Tour and Eastern Cup


  • Mt. Van Hoevenberg (map)

January 26th and 27th NENSA travels to New York State for the Lake Placid SuperTour and Eastern Cup. The combined event will showcase top national talent from the U.S. Ski and Snowboard SuperTour, alongside junior and senior skiers from New York, New England and Canada. Racers will be treated to the Olympic Trail system of Mt. Van Hoevenberg, the professional staff of the Olympic Regional Development Authority and the hospitality of the Lake Placid community. With SuperTour prize money and Junior National qualifications on the line for both the Mid-Atlantic and New England divisions you can be sure there will be awesome competition for racers and spectators all weekend.

Friday January 25 – Freestyle 5km Women / 10km Men (Super Tour only)

  • 10:00 am - Women’s 5km Individual Start Freestyle

  • 11:00 am - Men’s 10km Individual Start Freestyle

  • 12:30 pm - Individual Start Freestyle Awards
 – Stadium

 

Saturday January 26 – Classic Sprint 1.65km - Super Tour / Eastern Cup / Mid-A JNQ

  • 10:00 am - Men’s 1.65km Classic Sprint Qualifier

  • 10:45 am - Women’s 1.65km Classic Sprint Qualifier

 Super Tour Open Heats

  • 12:30 pm - Open Men’s Quarters Heat 1

  • 12:35 pm - Open Men’s Quarters Heat 2

  • 12:40 pm - Open Men’s Quarters Heat 3

  • 12:45 pm - Open Men’s Quarters Heat 4

  • 12:50 pm - Open Men’s Quarters Heat 5

  • 1:00 pm - Open Women’s Quarters Heat 1

  • 1:05 pm - Open Women’s Quarters Heat 2

  • 1:10 pm - Open Women’s Quarters Heat 3

  • 1:15 pm - Open Women’s Quarters Heat 4

  • 1:20 pm - Open Women’s Quarters Heat 5

  • 1:30 pm - Open Men’s Semifinal 1

  • 1:35 pm - Open Men’s Semifinal 2

  • 1:40 pm - Open Women’s Semifinal 1

  • 1:45 pm - Open Women’s Semifinal 2

  • 1:50 pm - Bib Pick-up opens junior Sprint Heats – Race Office

  • 1:55 pm - Open Men’s A Final

  • 2:05 pm - Open Women’s A Final

  • 2:20 pm - Flower Ceremony – Stadium 

 U18/U20 and U16 Heats

  • 2:15 pm - Course reopens to junior athletes

  • 3:00 pm - U18/U20 Men’s Semifinal 1

  • 3:05 pm - U18/U20 Men’s Semifinal 2

  • 3:10 pm - U18/U20 Women’s Semifinal 1

  • 3:15 pm - U18/U20 Women’s Semifinal 2

  • 3:20 pm - U16 Boys Semifinal 1

  • 3:25 pm - U16 Boys Semifinal 2

  • 3:30 pm - U16 Girls Semifinal 1

  • 3:35 pm - U16 Girls Semifinal 2

  • 3:45 pm - U18/U20 Men’s Final

  • 3:55 pm - U18/U20 Women’s Final

  • 4:05 pm - U16 Boys Final

  • 4:15 pm - U16 Girls Final

  • 4:30 pm - U18/U20 and U16 Awards – Stadium 

 

Sunday January 27 – Classic Mass Start - Super Tour / Eastern Cup / Mid-A JNQ - (5km U16 / 10km Women / 15km Men)

  • 10:00 am - U-16 Boys 5km Classic Mass Start

  • 10:45 am - U-16 Girls 5km Classic Mass Start

  • 11:30 am - Women’s 10km Classic Mass Start

  • 12:30 pm - Men’s 15km Individual Start Classic

  • 2:00 pm - All Awards – Stadium 

 

For more information and to register, visit the NENSA website at: https://www.nensa.net/eastern-cup/eastern-cup-2/

Earlier Event: January 19
ADK Citizens Challenge Race Series
Later Event: February 23
ADK Citizens Challenge Race Series